Privacy Policy

How we collect and use information

 

  1. Our Privacy Policy
  2. What this policy applies to
  3. How we collect and use your information
  4. How we protect your personal information
  5. Website analytics
  6. Our obligations

 

Our Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy tells you what information we will collect about you, in what circumstances and what we will do with that information.

The term ‘personal information’ in this privacy policy means any information in which your identity is clear or from which it can be discovered.

We do not automatically collect personal information about you when you visit this website.

You can use this website without telling us who you are or revealing other personal information.

If you fill out our feedback form, you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

 

What this policy applies to

This policy applies to the digitalidentity.gov.au website managed by the Digital Transformation Agency (DTA).

 

How we collect and use your information

If you fill in a feedback or contact form on any of our pages or on the myGov Beta we may collect the email address you provide and any other identifying information you include, such as a name or phone number.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share personal information.

If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by another agency, we will provide you with the necessary details so that you can make contact with that agency yourself.

 

How we protect your personal information

This site is hosted in Australia in secure, government-accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of the data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards.

Access to your personal information is restricted to employees who need it to provide services to you.

 

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. 

A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any other site and they may have a different privacy policy.

Our website uses a range of analytics services which send website traffic data to servers offshore.

These services do not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by the company for other purposes.

We use reports provided by analytics providers to help us understand website traffic and web-page usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you for the purposes set out above.

You can opt out of analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie or disable JavaScript.

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies.

 

Our obligations

The Digital Identity website is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

We also follow the Guidelines for Federal and ACT government websites issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Set it up once, and then reuse it whenever you are asked to prove who you are.

How to create your Digital Identity
Hands holding a smartphone that is displaying a key on the screen
Back to top